2006 Retrieving Trials Index (complete for all trials in 06)
Posted: Tue 09 Aug 2005 10:13 am
2006 Retrieving Trials
All dates are correct to the best of my knowledge but please confirm them with trial secretaries/official schedules. Please post a reply to this message if you have corrections/additions. I will incorporate the changes and update the calendar. Links will be added to each event in this post which will direct you to schedules and results as they are posted.
AWRC Retrieving Dog of the Year Rules, Standings at 27 April, Top 10 at 4 July, Full Standings at 7 July, Update 18 July, Full Standings at 24 Aug, Full Standings at 6 Sep, Full Standings at 11 Sep, Full Standings at 17 Sep, Full Standings at 25 Sep, Full Standings at 17 Oct, Final Results
Australian Capital Territory
29 & 30 April: The ACT Gundog Society Schedule and Results, Dinner arrangements
19 & 20 August: The ACT Gundog Society (note change of date) Schedule and Results, Puppy Test discussion
7 & 8 October : ACT State Championship Schedule and Results
New South Wales
11 & 12 March: The Gun Dog Society, Hartley Schedule. Trial Cancelled
1 & 2 April: Labrador Retriever Club, Hartley Schedule and Results (with photos)
20 & 21 May : The Gun Dog Society, Marulan Results (with photos)
27 & 28 May: Working Gundog Club, Marulan Schedule and Results, Photos
17 & 18 June: Working Gundog Club, Braidwood Schedule and Results, Directions
1 & 2 July: The Gun Dog Society, Tarana Schedule and related discussion, Results
15 & 16 July : Labrador Retriever Club, Marulan Results
12 August: Working Gundog Club of NSW Training Day Information
13 August: GSP Trial Schedule and Results
14 & 15 October: NSW State Championship Schedule and informal results
Queensland
12 March: Field & Retrieving Assoc Discussion with more info and Results
2 April: United Field Trial Assoc Results
22 & 23 April: Field & Retrieving Assoc Results
6 & 7 May: United Field Trial Assoc Results
27 May: Labrador Retriever Club Results
28 May: Weimaraner Club Results
10, 11 & 12 June: Wide Bay Working Gundog Club Results
1 & 2 July: Field & Retrieving Assoc Results
15 July: United Field Trial Assoc Results
29 & 30 July: Qld RT Championship Informal Results, Full Results
5 August: Labrador Retriever Club Results
6 August: Field & Retrieving Assoc Results
20 August: United Field Trial Assoc Results
2 September: Weimaraner Club Schedule, Results
3 September: United Field Trial Assoc Results
7 & 8 October: United Field Trial Assoc Sat Results, Sun Results
21 & 22 October: Wide Bay Working Gundog Club Results
South Australia
29 & 30 April: Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc Results
13 & 14 May: Gundog Club of SA Inc Schedule and Results
27 & 28 May: RAFTCOSA Results
10 & 11 June: Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc Tolderol Cup Schedule, Catering and Results
12 June: G.S.P. Club of SA Inc Schedule, Reminder and Results
18 June: Weimaraner Club of SA. Beginners' & Novice stakes only Schedule and Results
24 & 25 June: Golden Retriever Club of SA Schedule, Results
15 & 16 July: RAFTCOSA Meningie Cup Schedule, Results
19 & 20 August: Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc Schedule and Results
26 & 27 August: S.A. State Championship Schedule and Results
Tasmania
8 & 9 April: Gundog Club Of Tasmania Results
27 & 28 May: Tasmanian Gundog Trial Association Inc Results
24 & 25 June: Tasmanian Gundog Trial Association Inc Schedule, Results, Discussion
22 & 23 July: Gundog Club Of Tasmania Results
19 & 20 August: Tasmanian Gundog Trial Association Inc Results
16 & 17 September Gundog Club Of Tasmania Results
4 November Tasmanian Canine Association RT Tassie Cup Schedule, Results
5 November Tasmanian Canine Association RT Tasmanian Championship Schedule, Location, Results
Victoria
28 & 29 January: German Shorthaired Pointer Club Schedule, Results and Request for feedback
25 February: Golden Retriever Club Schedule and Results
26 February: German Shorthaired Pointer Club Schedule and Results
1 & 2 April: Labrador Retriever Club Schedule and Results
14, 15 & 16 April: Central Highlands WGC Easter Schedule, Note about Catering, Reminder, Weather forecast and Results (with photos)
7 May: Flatcoated Retriever Association Schedule and Results
27 & 28 May: Victorian Gundog Club Schedule, Revised Schedule and Results
1 & 2 July: Central Highlands WGC Schedule, Results
29 & 30 July: Labrador Retriever Club Schedule Results
19 & 20 August: Central Highlands WGC Schedule, Follow up message, Results
9 & 10 September: Golden Retriever Club Schedule, Results, RRD titles
7 & 8 October: Irish Water Spaniel Club Schedule and Results
21 & 22 October: Victorian Gundog Club Schedule, Results
28 & 29 October: Victorian Canine Association Championship Schedule, Schedule repost, Results
11 November: German Shorthaired Pointer Club Schedule and Results
12 November: L’Epagneul Club Change of date, Schedule on the Club L'Epagneul Breton website, Results
Western Australia
15 April: Retrieving Club (All Age) Results
16 April: Labrador Club (All Age) Results
22 April: GSP Club (Novice & “L” Plate members comp)
23 April: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
25 April: ANRTC (Novice, Restricted & All Age) Results
7 May: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
14 May: Labrador Ret. Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
28 May: Labrador Ret. Club (All Age) Results
3 June: ANRTC (Novice & Restricted) Results
4 June: Retrieving Club (All Age) Results and Photos, Photos
10 June: ANRTC (All Age) Results, Photos, and Photos
18 June: Retrieving Club (All Age) Results and Photos
25 June: Labrador Ret. Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
8 July: ANRTC (Novice & Restr) Results
9 July: ANRTC (All Age) Results
16 July: Labrador Ret. Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
23 July: Gun Dog Club (All Age) Results
30 July: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
6 August: Labrador Ret. Club (All Age) Results
13 August: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
20 August: Labrador Ret.Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
26 August: GSP Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
2 September: Gun Dog Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
3 September: GSP Club (All Age) Schedule information on the National Website, Results
9 September: Labrador Ret. Club (All Age) Schedule information on the National Website, Informal Results, Official Results
10 September: Retrieving Club (All Age) Schedule information on the National Website, Informal Results, Official Results
16 & 17 September: SCRTC State Championship Retrieving Trial Schedule information on the National Website, List of Competitors, Report and Results, Photos
22, 23 & 24 September: ANRTC National Retrieving Trial Championship National Website, Accommodation discussion, Travel discussion, Schedule discussion, Update, Update with map of sites, Reminder about entries closing, Photos of the trial grounds, AWRC 2006 National Championship Page, Official National Coverage Thread, Day 1 Report, Day 2 Report, Day 3 Report and Results, Photos
All dates are correct to the best of my knowledge but please confirm them with trial secretaries/official schedules. Please post a reply to this message if you have corrections/additions. I will incorporate the changes and update the calendar. Links will be added to each event in this post which will direct you to schedules and results as they are posted.
AWRC Retrieving Dog of the Year Rules, Standings at 27 April, Top 10 at 4 July, Full Standings at 7 July, Update 18 July, Full Standings at 24 Aug, Full Standings at 6 Sep, Full Standings at 11 Sep, Full Standings at 17 Sep, Full Standings at 25 Sep, Full Standings at 17 Oct, Final Results
Australian Capital Territory
29 & 30 April: The ACT Gundog Society Schedule and Results, Dinner arrangements
19 & 20 August: The ACT Gundog Society (note change of date) Schedule and Results, Puppy Test discussion
7 & 8 October : ACT State Championship Schedule and Results
New South Wales
11 & 12 March: The Gun Dog Society, Hartley Schedule. Trial Cancelled
1 & 2 April: Labrador Retriever Club, Hartley Schedule and Results (with photos)
20 & 21 May : The Gun Dog Society, Marulan Results (with photos)
27 & 28 May: Working Gundog Club, Marulan Schedule and Results, Photos
17 & 18 June: Working Gundog Club, Braidwood Schedule and Results, Directions
1 & 2 July: The Gun Dog Society, Tarana Schedule and related discussion, Results
15 & 16 July : Labrador Retriever Club, Marulan Results
12 August: Working Gundog Club of NSW Training Day Information
13 August: GSP Trial Schedule and Results
14 & 15 October: NSW State Championship Schedule and informal results
Queensland
12 March: Field & Retrieving Assoc Discussion with more info and Results
2 April: United Field Trial Assoc Results
22 & 23 April: Field & Retrieving Assoc Results
6 & 7 May: United Field Trial Assoc Results
27 May: Labrador Retriever Club Results
28 May: Weimaraner Club Results
10, 11 & 12 June: Wide Bay Working Gundog Club Results
1 & 2 July: Field & Retrieving Assoc Results
15 July: United Field Trial Assoc Results
29 & 30 July: Qld RT Championship Informal Results, Full Results
5 August: Labrador Retriever Club Results
6 August: Field & Retrieving Assoc Results
20 August: United Field Trial Assoc Results
2 September: Weimaraner Club Schedule, Results
3 September: United Field Trial Assoc Results
7 & 8 October: United Field Trial Assoc Sat Results, Sun Results
21 & 22 October: Wide Bay Working Gundog Club Results
South Australia
29 & 30 April: Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc Results
13 & 14 May: Gundog Club of SA Inc Schedule and Results
27 & 28 May: RAFTCOSA Results
10 & 11 June: Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc Tolderol Cup Schedule, Catering and Results
12 June: G.S.P. Club of SA Inc Schedule, Reminder and Results
18 June: Weimaraner Club of SA. Beginners' & Novice stakes only Schedule and Results
24 & 25 June: Golden Retriever Club of SA Schedule, Results
15 & 16 July: RAFTCOSA Meningie Cup Schedule, Results
19 & 20 August: Labrador Retriever Club of SA Inc Schedule and Results
26 & 27 August: S.A. State Championship Schedule and Results
Tasmania
8 & 9 April: Gundog Club Of Tasmania Results
27 & 28 May: Tasmanian Gundog Trial Association Inc Results
24 & 25 June: Tasmanian Gundog Trial Association Inc Schedule, Results, Discussion
22 & 23 July: Gundog Club Of Tasmania Results
19 & 20 August: Tasmanian Gundog Trial Association Inc Results
16 & 17 September Gundog Club Of Tasmania Results
4 November Tasmanian Canine Association RT Tassie Cup Schedule, Results
5 November Tasmanian Canine Association RT Tasmanian Championship Schedule, Location, Results
Victoria
28 & 29 January: German Shorthaired Pointer Club Schedule, Results and Request for feedback
25 February: Golden Retriever Club Schedule and Results
26 February: German Shorthaired Pointer Club Schedule and Results
1 & 2 April: Labrador Retriever Club Schedule and Results
14, 15 & 16 April: Central Highlands WGC Easter Schedule, Note about Catering, Reminder, Weather forecast and Results (with photos)
7 May: Flatcoated Retriever Association Schedule and Results
27 & 28 May: Victorian Gundog Club Schedule, Revised Schedule and Results
1 & 2 July: Central Highlands WGC Schedule, Results
29 & 30 July: Labrador Retriever Club Schedule Results
19 & 20 August: Central Highlands WGC Schedule, Follow up message, Results
9 & 10 September: Golden Retriever Club Schedule, Results, RRD titles
7 & 8 October: Irish Water Spaniel Club Schedule and Results
21 & 22 October: Victorian Gundog Club Schedule, Results
28 & 29 October: Victorian Canine Association Championship Schedule, Schedule repost, Results
11 November: German Shorthaired Pointer Club Schedule and Results
12 November: L’Epagneul Club Change of date, Schedule on the Club L'Epagneul Breton website, Results
Western Australia
15 April: Retrieving Club (All Age) Results
16 April: Labrador Club (All Age) Results
22 April: GSP Club (Novice & “L” Plate members comp)
23 April: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
25 April: ANRTC (Novice, Restricted & All Age) Results
7 May: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
14 May: Labrador Ret. Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
28 May: Labrador Ret. Club (All Age) Results
3 June: ANRTC (Novice & Restricted) Results
4 June: Retrieving Club (All Age) Results and Photos, Photos
10 June: ANRTC (All Age) Results, Photos, and Photos
18 June: Retrieving Club (All Age) Results and Photos
25 June: Labrador Ret. Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
8 July: ANRTC (Novice & Restr) Results
9 July: ANRTC (All Age) Results
16 July: Labrador Ret. Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
23 July: Gun Dog Club (All Age) Results
30 July: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
6 August: Labrador Ret. Club (All Age) Results
13 August: Retrieving Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
20 August: Labrador Ret.Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
26 August: GSP Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
2 September: Gun Dog Club (Novice & Restricted) Results
3 September: GSP Club (All Age) Schedule information on the National Website, Results
9 September: Labrador Ret. Club (All Age) Schedule information on the National Website, Informal Results, Official Results
10 September: Retrieving Club (All Age) Schedule information on the National Website, Informal Results, Official Results
16 & 17 September: SCRTC State Championship Retrieving Trial Schedule information on the National Website, List of Competitors, Report and Results, Photos
22, 23 & 24 September: ANRTC National Retrieving Trial Championship National Website, Accommodation discussion, Travel discussion, Schedule discussion, Update, Update with map of sites, Reminder about entries closing, Photos of the trial grounds, AWRC 2006 National Championship Page, Official National Coverage Thread, Day 1 Report, Day 2 Report, Day 3 Report and Results, Photos