Raftcosa Meningie Cup results
Posted: Mon 17 Jul 2006 11:34 am
MENINGIE CUP WEEKEND, JULY 2006
Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc,
A typical Meningie Cup weekend!
Wet, cold & very windy. Don't think the wind dropped at all over the weekend, even overnight, for those few of us silly enough to brave camping onsite.
The weather conditions were challenging for both the judges & competitors & their dogs.
SATURDAY, 15th
MENINGIE CUP ALL AGE STAKE
Judge: Mr Gareth Tawton (Vic)
Dogs entered 13 12 starters 3 finishers
1st: Ntl Rt Ch Beereegan One Tree (Lab dog) Mark Davis 160 points
2nd: Gr Rt Ch Reveirter Jet Kite(A) (Lab dog) Noel Eltringham 159 points
3rd: Nat Rt Ch Adderslot Crackers Triga (Lab dog) Russelll Whitechurch 138 points
RESTRICTED STAKE
Judge: Mr Jeff Patrick
Dogs entered 10 All started
1st: Reveirter Snow Storm (Lab dog) Kate Eltringham 136 points
2nd Tockutunga I'm In Trouble (Lab dog) Greg Playdon 133 points
3rd Torlum Highland Flyer (FCR dog) Greg Playdon 132 points
NOVICE STAKE
Judge: Mr Peter Doley (Vic)
Dogs entered 12 11 starters
1st: Pk'Mere Universal Man (GSP dog) Geoff Melville 150 points
2nd: Cavajal Brindabella (Lab bitch) Sue Dansie 143 points
3rd: Oakridge Highly Blessed (GSP Bitch) Neville Higgs 127 points
Congratulations Geoff on "Ernie" attaining his NRD
SUNDAY, 16th ALL AGE STAKE
Judge: Mr Mark Davis (Vic)
Dogs entered 15 12 starters 2 finishers
1st: Rt Ch Kadnook The Pride Of Cork (Lab dog) Gareth Tawton 124 points
2nd: Kadnook River Country (Lab dog) Gareth Tawton 84 points
RESTRICTED STAKE
Judge: Mr Peter Doley (Vic)
Dogs entered 12 10 started 5 finishers
1st: Torlum Highland Flyer (FCR dog) Greg Playdon 144 points
2nd: Kadnook River Country (Lab dog) Gareth Tawton 139 points
3rd: Beereegan Buloke NRD (Lab dog) Dave Smeaton 134 points
4th: Reveirter Snow Storm (Lab dog) Kate Eltringham 129 points
NOVICE STAKE
Judge: Mrs Margaret Hall (Vic)
Dogs entered 13 12 starters 10 finishers
1st: Winterset Out Of The Blue (Golden bitch) Helen Pownall 161 points
2nd: Blackboy Page Three (Lab bitch) Jim Duncan 145 points
3rd: Ch Bournbeau Sir James CD (Golden dog) Peter Reimann 125 points
4th: Cavajal Brindabella (Lab bitch) Sue Dansie 124 points
Retrieving & Field Trials Club of SA Inc,
A typical Meningie Cup weekend!
Wet, cold & very windy. Don't think the wind dropped at all over the weekend, even overnight, for those few of us silly enough to brave camping onsite.
The weather conditions were challenging for both the judges & competitors & their dogs.
SATURDAY, 15th
MENINGIE CUP ALL AGE STAKE
Judge: Mr Gareth Tawton (Vic)
Dogs entered 13 12 starters 3 finishers
1st: Ntl Rt Ch Beereegan One Tree (Lab dog) Mark Davis 160 points
2nd: Gr Rt Ch Reveirter Jet Kite(A) (Lab dog) Noel Eltringham 159 points
3rd: Nat Rt Ch Adderslot Crackers Triga (Lab dog) Russelll Whitechurch 138 points
RESTRICTED STAKE
Judge: Mr Jeff Patrick
Dogs entered 10 All started
1st: Reveirter Snow Storm (Lab dog) Kate Eltringham 136 points
2nd Tockutunga I'm In Trouble (Lab dog) Greg Playdon 133 points
3rd Torlum Highland Flyer (FCR dog) Greg Playdon 132 points
NOVICE STAKE
Judge: Mr Peter Doley (Vic)
Dogs entered 12 11 starters
1st: Pk'Mere Universal Man (GSP dog) Geoff Melville 150 points
2nd: Cavajal Brindabella (Lab bitch) Sue Dansie 143 points
3rd: Oakridge Highly Blessed (GSP Bitch) Neville Higgs 127 points
Congratulations Geoff on "Ernie" attaining his NRD
SUNDAY, 16th ALL AGE STAKE
Judge: Mr Mark Davis (Vic)
Dogs entered 15 12 starters 2 finishers
1st: Rt Ch Kadnook The Pride Of Cork (Lab dog) Gareth Tawton 124 points
2nd: Kadnook River Country (Lab dog) Gareth Tawton 84 points
RESTRICTED STAKE
Judge: Mr Peter Doley (Vic)
Dogs entered 12 10 started 5 finishers
1st: Torlum Highland Flyer (FCR dog) Greg Playdon 144 points
2nd: Kadnook River Country (Lab dog) Gareth Tawton 139 points
3rd: Beereegan Buloke NRD (Lab dog) Dave Smeaton 134 points
4th: Reveirter Snow Storm (Lab dog) Kate Eltringham 129 points
NOVICE STAKE
Judge: Mrs Margaret Hall (Vic)
Dogs entered 13 12 starters 10 finishers
1st: Winterset Out Of The Blue (Golden bitch) Helen Pownall 161 points
2nd: Blackboy Page Three (Lab bitch) Jim Duncan 145 points
3rd: Ch Bournbeau Sir James CD (Golden dog) Peter Reimann 125 points
4th: Cavajal Brindabella (Lab bitch) Sue Dansie 124 points