WA Championship report

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

WA Championship report

Postby Jason Ferris » Sat 16 Sep 2006 8:31 pm

Hi all

I just spoke to Allan Bartram by phone. Here is a report from the first day of the 2006 WA State Championship.

34 dogs started the trial. 16 dogs sucessfully completed the four runs held on day 1.

The runs:

Run 1, judged by Lynne Strang, was a double mark and a blind

Run 2, judged by Allan Bartram, was a triple mark with two of the birds in line. The shorter of the inline birds fell among decoys in shallow water which apparently caused problems for some dogs.

Run 3, judged by Lynne Strang, was a triple blind with a distration two-bird which was not retrieved.

Run 4, judged by Allan Bartram, was double rise and a blind.

The leading 10 dogs after day 1, listed in catalogue order, are:

2. Heather Ellis' RT Ch ELLISHEA ASKS GYPSY ‘Gypsy’ (GR B)
3. Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA LITTLE RASCAL ‘Rocket’ (Lab B)
4. Gareth Tawton's Gr RT Ch KADNOOK PRIDE OV CORK ‘Monty’ (Lab D)
6. Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA SLICK WILLIE ‘Sydney or Syd’ (Lab D)
8. Bob Tawton's RT Ch KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP ‘Tank’ (Lab D)
9. Russell Whitechurch's Nat RT Ch ADDERSLOT CRACKERS TRIGA ‘Kellie aka The Sheep’ (Lab B)
11. Maggie Hankinson's RT Ch ALTIQUIN STERN JDX UD ADX ‘Guinness’ (Lab D)
16. Georgina Golle's RT Ch WRANGHAM BUZZ AROUND ‘Buzz’ (ESS D)
20. Joe Vella's Gr RT Ch KAEMAJAE ALL BLACK ‘Blackie’ (Lab D)
24. Jack Lynch's RT Ch COALSGARTH TASSIE FERN ‘Fern’ (Lab B)

The field today was split into two groups with the runs occuring concurrently. Tomorrow they will run as one group with Run 5 being judged by Lynne and Run 6 being judged by Allan.

Stay tuned for another update tomorrow evening with descriptions of run 5 and 6, the finishers, the places and of course the winner!

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Postby Jason Ferris » Sun 17 Sep 2006 8:50 pm

The 2006 WA State Championship concluded successfully this afternoon.

16 dogs started day 2. Nine of those completed run 5. Eight dogs completed the sixth and final run.

The winner is:

Dog 20. Joe Vella's Gr RT Ch KAEMAJAE ALL BLACK ‘Blackie’ (Lab D) on 275 points


2nd Russell Whitechurch's Nat RT Ch ADDERSLOT CRACKERS TRIGA ‘Kellie aka The Sheep’ (Lab B) on 265 points
3rd Bob Tawton's RT Ch KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP ‘Tank’ (Lab D) on 264 points
4th Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA SLICK WILLIE ‘Sydney or Syd’ (Lab D) on 263 points
5th Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA LITTLE RASCAL ‘Rocket’ (Lab B) on 259 points

The non-placed finishers were:

Gareth Tawton's Gr RT Ch KADNOOK PRIDE OV CORK ‘Monty’ (Lab D) on 254 points
Noel Eltringham's Gr RT Ch REVEIRTER JET KITE ‘Tike’ (Lab D) on 241 points
Kerry Webster's RT Ch MHADAIDH HOT CINNAMON CDX ‘Tosca’ (GR B) on 198 points

The runs were:

Run 5, judged by Lynne Strang, was a Mark, Blind and Wounded Rabbit

Run 6, judged by Allan Bartram, was a bolting rabbit distration which was not retrieved, a mark, double fall and a blind.

Judging by the close scores, I'd say we are in for a great contest in the national!

Thanks to a very tired sounding Allan for phoning through the report.

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Postby Kerry Webster » Mon 18 Sep 2006 2:21 pm

Just adding to the results of the W.A. Championships:

Best Veteran: Blackie and Joe Vella

Best Non Retrieving Trial Champion: Rocket and Russell Whitechurch

Highest Scoring Golden Retriever: Tosca and Kerry Webster

Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever: Blackie and Joe Vella

Best Minor Breed in Trial: Buzz and Georgina Golle

Youngest Dog to Complete First Day: Tug and Noel Eltringham

Winning Team: Blackie and Joe, Tank and Bob Tawton, Tike and Noel Eltringham.

Kerry
My goal in life is to become as wonderful as my dog thinks I am.
Kerry Webster
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat 16 Nov 2002 1:23 pm
Location: Boddington, Western Australia

Postby Jason Ferris » Mon 18 Sep 2006 2:26 pm

Thanks for the additional info Kerry.

Cheers, Jason
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales

Postby Kerry Webster » Mon 18 Sep 2006 4:17 pm

The official CAWA photographer, Sharon Waho, attended the Championship trial on Sunday and took action photos during runs 5 and 6.

These photos will be available for viewing soon on Sharon's website

au.geocities.com/sharonwahophotography/


For anyone wishing to have photos which I have taken and posted on here, sent to them, please pm me with your email address.

Kerry
My goal in life is to become as wonderful as my dog thinks I am.
Kerry Webster
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Sat 16 Nov 2002 1:23 pm
Location: Boddington, Western Australia

Postby Jason Ferris » Mon 18 Sep 2006 7:53 pm

Kerry Webster wrote:The official CAWA photographer, Sharon Waho, attended the Championship trial on Sunday and took action photos during runs 5 and 6.

These photos will be available for viewing soon on Sharon's website

au.geocities.com/sharonwahophotography/


For anyone wishing to have photos which I have taken and posted on here, sent to them, please pm me with your email address.

Kerry


Thanks again Kerry.

Please note that Sharon's site also includes photos from the 2005 WA State Championship. The 2006 photos had not been loaded when I checked a short time ago.

Cheers, Jason.
Jason Ferris
Board Admin
 
Posts: 989
Joined: Mon 05 May 2003 1:04 pm
Location: Canberra region, New South Wales


Return to 2006

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest