First my sincere apologies for the delay in getting the results out to the BB but time and life don't always gell with honest intentions.
Technical difficulties beyond my control also forestalled ambitions to bring you the end of each day's results to you at the completion of the day. These diffculties have not yet been resolved and I remain pessimistic as to the national. Let's keep our fingers crossed that a landline can be located.
2004 QUEENSLAND RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRIES
Boodnikoff, R. 32 O CH ETHYLWYN PAJINKA AD. ET RRD JD Qld
Lab D
Sire: Yuroka Sea Captain
Dam: Duxdown Pure Jazz
Breeder: J. Duffy
Cattermole, H. 9 CH. TORLUM DRUMELDRE CD RRD Qld
FC B
Sire: CH Almanza Burning Hell
Dam: Kellick Brimsmead Heath
Breeder: D. Mottram
CATTERMOLE, J. 7 PALABAZ LADY WINDSOR RRD Qld
ESS
Sire: RT CH Gunspring Smut
Dam: Palabaz Shannon
Breeder: P & L Littlejohn
DAVIS, W & M 25 RT CH BEEREEGAN ONE TREE Vic
Lab D
Sire: Waintree Bellbottom Best NRD
Dam: Beereegan Ellen Kelly
Breeder: EXH
DICK, L. 33 YUROKA SEA BANDIT RRD Qld
Lab D
Sire: Delwick Colonel Bogey (AI)
Dam: CH Delmundi Missy Madam CD AD RRD
Breeder: EXH
DONOVAN, A 17 RT CH ALVERPORT TAXI CD
GSP D Qld
Sire: RT CH & FT CH Saetta Abraham
Dam: Yorifield Lisethe NRD
Breeder: EXH
DRAPER, L. 35 RT CH COALSGARTH CLIPPER UD Qld
Lab B
Sire: CH Zenchel Blue Peter
Dam: RT CH Coalsgarth Jarrah
Breeder: M Cooper
ELTRINGHAM, K & N 3 RT CH REVEIRTER JET KITE (A) Vic
Lab D
Sire: Gaemist McBeth (A) ET
Dam: RT CH Firefield yankee Belle (AI) CM
Breeder: EXH
FULTON, M 21 APPLECREEK BREAKN HEARTS Qld
GSP D
Sire: Caedere Micah
Dam Tealpoint Calyp So
Breeder: J & J Patterson
GOLLE, A. 15 WRANGHAM BUZZ AROUND Qld
ESS
Sire: RT CH Wrangham Mountain Ash UD AD
Dam: RT CH Wrangham Mukberry
Breeder: R. Greeves
HALL, S & M 28 RT CH BAMBILLAY BRAVE HEART Vic
Lab D
Sire: RT CH Coalvalley Contender
Dam: RT CH Bambillay Luckystrike
Breeder: EXH
JOHNSTON, R. 16 RT CH KADNOOK ALL STOKED UP Vic
Lab D
Sire: RT CH Hollymanor Super Chief
Dam: Kadnook Driving Ms Daisy
Breeder: Kadnook Kennels
KENNON, R. 29 BEEREEGAN GUNBOWER NRD Vic
Lab B
Sire: Waintree Bellbottom Best NRD
Dam: Sire: Beereegan Ellen Kelly
Breeder: Beereegan Kennels
LAW, J & M. 37 LINDENLAKE DUGAN NSW
Lab D
Sire: Coalsgarth Oak NRD
Dam: TR CH Lindenlake Black Pepper
Breeder: EXH
LYNCH, D 22 HILLBURNE CHELSEA CD Qld
Lab B
Sire: CH Driftaway Archer
Dam: Hillburne Roxanne
Breeder: D. Bovis
LYNCH, D. 10 KOALBLACK HIGH VOLTAGE CDX RRD Qld
` Lab D
Sire: RT CH Lachienvale Formula One CDX
Dam: Milaje Koalfired
Breeder: R. Plmpton
LYNCH, J. 2 RT CH COALSGARTH NINA NSW
Lab B
Sire: Gunnislake Modish Gent
Dam: Arundaland Kirsty NRD
Breeder: M Cooper
LYNCH, J. 18 RT CH LOWTHER BREEZE NSW
Lab B
Sire: Coalsgarth Schooner
Dam: RT CH Coalsgarth Nina
` Breeder: J Lynch
MULRAIN, D 27 CH LINDENJUDE CALLME DARING CDX RRD Qld.
FC B
Sire: RT CH Maplehurst Jess Jokin
Dam: Vouger Anzac Piper (NZ)
Breeder: L. Jeffrey
PALMER, J. 23 ASHLAKE BENNELONG NSW
Lab D
Sire: NTL RT CH Bambillay White Ash
Dam: Lindenlake Kia
Breeder: EXH
PRITCHARD, B & S 12 TALLOWOOD OCHRE Qld
Lab B
Sire: Primrose Dynamo
Dam: Tallowood Nanos Sadie
Breeder: EXH
PRITCHARD, B & S 8 RT CH WRAXALL RAGAMUFFIN Qld
Lab B
Sire: RT CH Derbyshire Danny Boy
Dam: RT CH Cobargo Libby Lass
Breeder: EXH
STEVENS, T. 5 RT CH NAANCAMPA GABY Vic
Gold B
Sire: RT CH Kiamagold Sebastian CDX
Dam: Marrintara Lucky Lady
Breeder: R. Cremona
SULLIVAN, M 11 CH LINDENJUDE IMSTUCK TOAMI CDX RRD Qld
FC D
Sire: Maplehurst Jess Jokin
Dam: Voyger Anzac Piper (NZ)
Breeder: L. Jeffrey
TAWTON, G 34 RT CH KADNOOK THE PRIDE OF CORK NSW
Lab D
Sire: Kelvinhead Kadnook Clyde (Imp UK)
Dam: RT CH & FT CH Kadnook Trish
Breeder: Kadnook Kennels
TAWTON, R & P 20 RT CH KADNOOK KINK OF KANBERRA CM ACT
Lab D
Sire: Kerlvinhead Kadnook Clyde (Q02)(A)(Imp UK)
Dam: Kadnook Colour Me Red
Breeder: Kadnook Kennels
TAWTON, R & P 14 KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP ACT
Lab D
Sire: Kelvinhead Drop O’ Scotch (Imp UK)
Dam: Kadnook Double Take
Breeder: Kadnook Kennels
TOWNING, P & M 30 MHADAIDH WILDWEST GIRL RRD CDX Qld
Gold B
Sire: RT CH Monterey Field Twist AD (Imp NZ)
Dam: Rhodeva High Lights
Breeder: D & J Henderson
TYRIE, M 6 NTL RT CH HAIGHENHAUF GOLDEN ONE Qld
Lab D
Sire: RT CH Lachienvale Formula One CDX
Dam: Duxdown Golden Mist
Breeder: G & N Haigh
TYRIE, M 4 KADNOOK COLOUR ME BLONDE Qld
Lab B
Sire: Kelvinhead Kadnook Clyde (QO2)(A)(Imp UK)
Dam: CH Kadnook Colonial Colours
Breeder: Kadnook Kennels
VELLA, J 31 RT CH KAEMAJAE ALL BLACK NSW
Lab D
Sire: Kelvinhead Kadnook Clyde (QO2)(A)(Imp UK)
Dam: Kaemajae Bashful
Breeder: W & P Loftus
WEBSTER, K 36 FIREFIELD SWANNY WA
Lab D
Sire: RT CH Trueclass Untouchable (AI)
Dam: Moonshae Mystic
Breeder: B. Baker
WEBSTER, K 26 RT CH MHADAIDH HOT CINNAMON CDX WA
Gold B
Sire: RT CH Monterey Field Twist AD (Imp NZ)
Dam: Mhadaidh RJ's Lovesong
Breeder: D & J Henderson
WHITE, A 24 DUPUR LONESOME GIRL Qld
Lab B
Sire; CH Avokah Traveller Brown NRD
Dam: OC Dupur Game Finder ADX
Breeder> T. Grice
WHITECHURCH, R 19 ADDERSLOT CRACKERS TRIGGA RRD Vic
Lab B
` Sire: NTL RT CH Kadnook Sports Extra
Dam: Coalsgarth Kirstie RRD
Breeder: A & J Crammond
WILKINSON, J 13 EIREANNMADA MOSSWOOD CDX ADX RRD JD ET Qld
Irish D
Sire: CH EIREANNMADA Mustafa
Dam: EIREANNMADA Exclusive
Breeder: G. Bronne
WILSON, B 1 OC DUPUR TOP GUN RRD ADM JD Qld
Lab D
Sire: RT CH Derbyshire Danny Boy
Dam> Dupur Burnt hay
Breeder: T. Grice
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Judges: E. Colasimone & T. Lodder
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Runs 1(under Trevor Lodder) & 2 (under Elio Colasimone) were held concurrently, as were Runs 3 (Lodder) & 4 (Colasimone) Entrants were divided into ODDS and EVENS, each group trialling under one of the judges. At the completion, groups switched to run under the other judge. Thus by the end of Saturday every competitor had completed Runs 1 & 2 (regardless of their score in each individual run). During Sunday morning only those competitors who has successfully completed both the earlier runs progressed. For Sunday the running order was decided by the draw of a card; 14 being the first of the EVENS with 15, although as 15 and 17 were no longer competitive, 19 had the honour of opening proceedings for the ODDS. Again Runs 3 & 4 were held concurrently and all remaining entrants competed in both. At the end of the first session entrants switched to trial under the other judge.
Those having successfully completed all four runs progressed. Runs 5 (Lodder) & 6 (Colasimone) differed slight in that although both were held concurrently, Run 5 started earlier than Run 6 and only those entrants successful in Run 5 proceeded to the last run.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SATURDAY 28 AUGUST 2004
Run 1: A double walk-up and mark. The first bird (to be retrieved last) was more in the manner of a diversion while the second and third birds fell some 40m apart but at a narrow angle. The long bird (third) was to be retrieved first)
Run 2: A double mark and blind with the added complication of a 'poisoned' decoy for those dogs not taking a direct line to the blind.
The following dogs successfully completed Runs 1 & 2:
2 3 5 8 9 10 12 13 14 16 18 19 20 21 23 24 25 28 29 31 32 34 35 37
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SUNDAY 29 AUGUST 2004
Run 3: A mark, relocation and a double rise.
Run 4: a double fall on narrow angles.
Run 5: A double blind and mark, all three on fairly narrow angles. The double rise to be completed before the mark.
Run 6: A blind and two marks but a relocation to handle all three birds; The blind to be retrieved first, followed by the 'long' mark and then the 'short' mark.
Seven competitors successfully negotiated the first five runs to reach the 'Final'.
FINISHING POSITIONS:
1st 269 pts 25 Mark Davis RT CH BEEREEGAN ONE TREE Lab
2nd 254 34 Gareth Tawton RT CH KADNOOK THE PRIDE OF CORK Lab
3rd 249 3 Noel Eltringham RT CH REVEIRTER JET KITE Lab
4th 245 14 Robert Tawton KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP Lab
5th 235 23 John Palmer ASHLAKE BENNELONG Lab
6th 226 29 Russell Kennon BEEREEGAN GUNBOWER NRD Lab
7th 212 12 Brian Pritchard TALLOWOOD OCHRE Lab
A fairly convincing clean sweep for the Labrador fraternity.