by Julian Bielewicz » Mon 06 Sep 2004 10:04 am
35th NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
3rd, 4th, 5th September 2004
Leyburn, Queensland
Judges:
Amand GOLLE (Runs 1, 3, 5 & 7)
Georgina GOLLE (Runs 2, 4, 6 & 8 )
Running Order
Friday 2 September: Runs 1 & 2 Split field, odds & evens
Saturday 3rd September: Runs 3,4,5 & 6 odds & evens - concurrent
Redraw for runs 5 & 6
Sunday 5th September: Runs 7 & 8 ballot. Run separately.
CO = Catalogue Number; RO = Running Order
CO IRO Entrant State
Dog Breed
1.. 33 Boodnikoff, R Qld
OCH. Ethylwyn Pajunka AD ET RRD JD Lab
2.. 8 Cattermole, H Qld
CH Torlum Drumeldre CD RRD FCR
3.. 1 Cattermole, J Qld
Palabaz Lady Windsor ESS
4.. 35 Colasimone, D. Qld
RTCH Saetta Dean GSP
5.. 38 Colasimone, E. Qld
Macropus Don GSP
6.. 28 Colasimone, E. Qld
NtlFTCH Saetta Del Pieor CM RRD GSP
7.. 26 Davis, W. & M Vic
RTCH Beergeegan One Tree Lab
8.. 22 Dick, L. Qld
Yuroka Sea Bandit RRD Lab
9.. 30 Donovan, A. Qld
RTCH Alverpoint Taxi CD GSP
10.. 32 Draper, L. Qld
RTCH Coalsgarth Clipper UD Lab
11.. 29 Eltringham, K & N Vic
RTCH Reveirter Jet Kite Lab
12.. 23 Fulton, M. Qld
Applecreek Breakn Heart GSP
13.. 39 Hall, S & M NSW
RTCH Bambillay Brave heart Lab
14.. 14 Johnson, R. Vic
RTCH Kadnook All Stoked Up Lab
15.. 37 Kennon, R Vic
Beereegan Gunbower NRD Lab
16.. 34 Law, J NSW
Lindenlake Dugan Lab
17.. 9 Lodder, A Qld
RTCH Tenarda Double take Lab
18.. 11 Lodder, T Qld
CH Tenarda Firecracker Ches
19.. 41 Lodder, T Qld
RTCH Tenarda Double Edge Lab
20.. 12 Lynch, D. Qld
Hillburne Chelsea CD Lab
21.. 40 Lynch, D. Qld
Koalblack High Voltage CDX RRD Lab
22.. 24 Lynch, J. NSW
RTCH Coalsgarth Nina Lab
23.. 4 Lynch, J. NSW
RTCH Lowther Breeze Lab
24.. 7 McCormack, R. Vic
RTCH Beereegan Moon Chase Lab
25.. 17 McCormack, R. Vic
Kadnook Tagalong Lab
26.. 19 Palmer, J. NSW
Ashlake Bennelong Lab
27.. 20 Price, J Qld
Bromhund Major CDX RRD ET Wei
28.. 25 Pritchard, B. Qld
Tallowood Ochre Lab
29.. 15 Pritchard, B. Qld
RTCH Wraxall Ragamuffin Lab
30.. 27 Raven, J. Qld
Haighenhauf Quest CDX RRD Lab
31.. 31 Stevens, T. Vic
RTCH Naancampa Gaby Gold
32.. 18 Sullivan, M. Qld
CH Lindenjude Imstuck Toami CDX RRD FCR
33.. 5 Tawton, G. NSW
RTCH Kadnook The Pride of Cork Lab
34.. 42 Tawton, R & P. ACT
Kadnook King of Kanbera CM Lab
35.. 6 Tawton, R & P. ACT
Kadnook Tanks Aheap Lab
36.. 10 Towning, P & M. Qld
Mhadaidh West Girld RRD CDX Gold
37.. 16 Tyrie, M. Qld
NtlRTCH Haighenhauf Golden One Lab
38.. 2 Tyrie, M. Qld
Kadnook Colour Me Blonde Lab
39.. 36 Vella, J. NSW
RTCH Kaemmajae All Black Lab
40.. 13 Webster, K. WA
Firefield Swanny Lab
41.. 21 Webster, K. WA
RTCH Mhadaidh Hot Cinnamon CDX Gold
42.. 3 Whitechurch, R. Vic
Adderslot Crackers Triga RRD Lab
Friday 3rd September 2004
Run 1 (Amand Golle): 41 dogs (No 27 absent)
A DOUBLE RISE and DOUBLE FALL
Run 2 (Georgina Golle) 41 dogs (No 27 absent)
TRIPLE MARK (involving a close 'poison' bird)
At the end of the day, 30 competitors had successfully negotiated both runs:
2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 41, 42.
No doubt the fall of Joe Law and Jack Lynch with 'Breeze' (both in Run 2) so early caused something of a stir that evening around many a cooking pot.
It has to be noted that as a steward with Amand Golle over the weekend I saw only Runs 1, 3, 5, 7 and 8 and relied on reports from others for Runs 2, 4 & 6. And having watched Run 1 from a good vantage point I would have to question the ability of some of the dogs I saw on display at a NATIONAL RETRIEVING TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP. To say more would be to invite controversy.
Saturday 4th September 2004-09-06
Run 3 (Amand Golle): 30 dogs
A BLIND and MARK with relocation
Run 4 (Georgina Golle): 30 dogs
MARK and a 2-BIRD
Run 5 (Amand Golle): 22 dogs
BLIND, MARK and a 2-BIRD
Run 6 (Georgina Golle): 22 dogs
DOUBLE BLIND and a MARK.
At the end of the day's proceedings 18 competitors cam through:
2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 14, 16, 20, 21, 23, 26, 29, 36, 37, 39, 41, 41
John Palmer and 'Ben' had a good trial but Run 5 proved too much for the veterans. Jack saw 'Jill' fall by the wayside and Elio's two entrants fought a hard fight but didn't make it on the day. Dom joined his brother.
Sunday 5th September 2004
A redraw rescheduled the running order:
Order Catalogue No.
1.. 20
2.. 8
3.. 9
4.. 39
5.. 29
6.. 23
7.. 5
8.. 42
9.. 36
10.. 26
11.. 2
12.. 14
13.. 37
14.. 16
15.. 3
16.. 21
17.. 41
18.. 6
Run 7 (Amand Golle): 18 dogs
MARK, WOUNDED GAME, MARK. Competitors to shoot the first MARK and WOUNDED GAME , relocate to a second Firing Point to shoot the second MARK (retrieved first). Back to the original Firing Point where the handler nominated which of the two was to be retrieved first.
The following 11 competitors successfully negotiated Run 7:
2, 3, 5, 6, 9, 14, 16, 23, 29, 39, 42
The buzz around the gallery was to see Joe Vella asked to recall his dog. Kerry Webster's 'Tosca' found the 'wounded' rabbit too great a temptation. The previous week's Queensland State Trial winner, Mark Davis also bowed at at this point.
Run 8 (Georgina Golle): 11 dogs
A BLIND with a DOUBLE MARK all on tight angles and the second, short, MARK a great diversion to the long MARK and BLIND. The BLIND was to be retrieved first, followed by the long MARK and then the short MARK. For good measure a diversionary rabbit had been placed on the creek edge for those dogs attempting that particular route.
PLACINGS
1st 350 pts Russel WHITECHURCH Lab
2nd 341 Rob Tawton Lab
3rd 337 Steve Hall Lab
4th 334 Rick Johnson Lab
5th 332 Noel Eltringham Lab
the oher two finishers:
6th 325 Gareth Tawton Lab
7th 313 Amy Lodder Lab
The SHEEP took it out!!!!!!!!!!!
See you all next year in NSW.
Julian