We had a big weekend over here over Easter, with the Retrieving Club holding an All Age trial on the 23rd, the Labrador Retriever Club holding their first All Age for the year, on the 24th, and then on Anzac Day, the ANRTC held their first event which included Novice, Restricted and All Age. The weather did not cool down over the three days, but a little bit of rain on Sunday afternoon brought some mild relief. Although it was said at each of the presentations, many thanks to everyone who worked in the field or did gun stewarding or helped carry equipment and birds around. It was a combined effort by everyone attending the weekend and made each day run smoothly.
SATURDAY 23RD APRIL, 2011.
RETRIEVING CLUB: PETER REEKIE ALL AGE TRIAL
JUDGE: Ms ELEANOR JOHNSON
TRIAL MANAGER; MR RAY JOHNSON
DOGS ENTERED & STARTED: 17
FINISHED: 9
1st Place: R.T. Ch Ellishea Katos Czarda (Golden Retriever bitch) Owner: Heather Ellis 164 points
2nd Place: R.T. Ch Featherhunt Joshua (Labrador Retriever Dog) Owner: Judy Pannett 157 points
3rd Place: Grnd R.T. Ch O Ch Altiquin Stern (Imp Ire) (Labrador Retriever dog) Owner: Maggie Hankinson 155 points
Fourth place went to Reveirter Cup Ethereal and Judy Pannett with 146 points.
SUNDAY 24 TH APRIL, 2011
LABRADOR RETRIEVER CLUB OF W.A.
THE MARIE EWEN ALL AGE STAKE
JUDGES: MR.M. McCLURE AND MRS G. McCLURE
CHIEF STEWARD: ALLAN BARTRAM
DOGS ENTERED & STARTED: 23
FINISHED: 9
1st Place: Mhadaidh Especially Hot CD RRD (Golden Retriever Bitch) Owner: Kerry Webster 154 points (This finish gave Ticket her AARD title)
2nd Place: R.T. Altiquin Glory (Imp Ire) UD (Labrador Retriever Bitch) Owner: Maggie Hankinson 147 points
3rd Place: Grnd R.T. Ch O Ch Altiquin Stern (Imp Ire) (Labrador Retriever dog) Owner: Maggie Hankinson 138 points
Equal Fourth place went to R.T. Ch Ellishea Katos Czarda & Heather Ellis and R.T. Ch Birdelhund All The Way and Lyn Wise, both having 136 points.
MONDAY 25TH APRIL, 2011
ANRTC
NOVICE STAKE
JUDGES: MRS M. HANKINSON AND MRS. K. WEBSTER
Dogs Entered: 11 Started: 10
1st Place: Boomermagic Halloween Hero (Labrador Retriever Dog) Owner: Allan Bartram 166 points
2nd Place: Dual Ch (T) Casblaidd Mondays Rebel (Imp UK) QND (Flat Coat Retriever Dog) Owner: Marilyn Dawson 154 points
3rd Place: Ironbark Stop Press QND (Golden Retriever Dog) Owner: Cheryl Wood 146 points
Fourth place went to Dual Ch (T) Flatterhaft Kajsa Bergqvist & Sonja Pfister with 139 points.
RESTRICTED STAKE
JUDGES: MRS M. HANKINSON & MS. L. STRANG
Dogs Entered: 11
1st Place: Boomermagic Trick or Treat NRD CCD (Labrador Retriever bitch) Owner: Ms Ann Graham 131 points
2nd Place: Wauchope Kicking Bird ET NRD (Brittany Spaniel Dog) Owner: Eleanor Johnson 127 points
3rd Place: Dual Ch (T) Flatterhaft Kajsa Bergqvist (Imp Swd) (Flatcoat Retriever Bitch) Owner: Sonja Pfister 118 points
Fourth place went to Boomermagic Halloween Hero and Allan Bartram with 116 points.
ALL AGE STAKE
JUDGES: MS L. STRANG AND MR ALLAN BARTRAM
Dogs Entered: 19 Started: 18 Finished: 11
1st Place: R.T. Ch. Altiquin Glory (Imp Ire) UD (Labrador Retriever bitch) Owner: Maggie Hankinson 177 points
2nd Place: Truclass The Swagman AARD (Labrador Retriever Dog) Owner: Kerry Webster 166 points (Earned one day before his 11th birthday).
3rd Place: Mhadaidh Tricky Dicky CDX RRD (Golden Retriever Dog) Owner: Jean Henderson 158 points
Fourth place went to R.T. Ch Featherhunt Joshua and Judy Pannett with 154 points.