Saturday 27th June 2015
Novice – Judge: Lynne Webster
1st – Noel Eltringham and Willowsye The Duke (Labrador Retriever Dog) 145 points
winner of the perpetual Bournbeau Trophy (donated by Margaret Bourn)
2nd – Scott Washington and CH Alpyneair Thunder Down Under (Labrador Retriever Dog) 133 points
3rd – Margaret Bourn and CH Bournbeau Beguiled by the Moon NRD HTMS FSI (Golden Retriever Bitch) 120 points
Restricted – Judge: Mr Michael Mason
Insufficient numbers prevented an official Stake, so a Sweepstakes was held instead. Therefore the perpetual Titou-Aradin Trophy, donated by Lynne Stapylton and Stephen Miller could not be awarded this year.
1st – Gail Phoenix and CH Habanero Grof No Remy CD RA NRD ORA (Hungarian Wirehair Vizsla Bitch) 137 points
2nd – Jean Bird and CH Cheyandor Wilson CCD NRD ORA (Labrador Retriever Dog) 120 points
All Age – Judge: John Nairn
1st – Mark Davis and National and Grand Retrieving Champion Beereegan Last Boy Scout CM (Labrador Dog) 176 pts
winner of the perpetual trophy the Kane Cup (donated by Cheryl Harding in memory of her Dual Champion), as well as being awarded a Certificate of Merit for his outstanding score
2nd – John Stott and Retrieving Champion Kadnook Dreams Edge RRD (Labrador Bitch) 166 pts
3rd – Noel Eltringham and Retrieving Champion Reveirter Swan Hill (Labrador Dog) 151 pts
Sunday 28th June 2015
Novice – Judge: Tor Bakkeland
1st – Noel Eltringham and Willowsye The Duke (Labrador Retriever Dog) 155 points
2nd – Jeff Patrick and Cavajal Robin Hood (AI) NRD (Labrador Retriever Dog) 154 points
3rd – Sandy Smith and Jamacar Always NRD (Labrador Retriever Bitch) 142 points
4th – Margaret Bourn and CH Bournbeau Beguiled by the Moon NRD HTMS FSI (Golden Retriever Bitch)
winner of the GRC of SA’s Peter Lamph Memorial Sash for highest scoring qualifying Golden Retriever.
Restricted – Judge: Ben Kradolfer
Like Saturday, with only three entered, a Sweepstakes was held
1st – Jean Bird and CH Cheyandor Wilson CCD NRD ORA (Labrador Retriever Dog) 141.5 points
2nd – Gail Phoenix and CH Habanero No Remy CD RA NRD ORA (Hungarian Wirehaired Vizsla Bitch) 105 points
All Age – Judge: Mark Davis (Vic)
1st – John Stott and Retrieving Champion Kadnook Dreams Edge RRD (Labrador Retriever Bitch) 128 points
Winner of the perpetual Ryhope Bridget Trophy, donated by John and Chris Kersely
2nd – Karl Britton and GR RT CH Acolon Prince of Cypher (Imp UK) (Labrador Retriever Dog) 121 points
3rd – Noel Eltringham and RT CH Reveirter Swan Hill (Labrador Retriever Dog) 120 points