VIC STATE RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

VIC STATE RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Peter Butterfield » Mon 03 Sep 2018 7:09 pm

Calling all VIC STATE Championship observers…
This thread is open for anyone willing and able to make progress reports from the (8-9 Sep) Championship Trial. Alternatively, well wishes and progress reports can be left on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/retrieving.australia.

VIC2018-State-300.jpg
VIC2018-State-300.jpg (27.97 KiB) Viewed 1083 times

All the best to the organisers and to everyone entered in the trial from Retrieving Australia.
User avatar
Peter Butterfield
Board Admin
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 11:56 am
Location: Hunter Valley, NSW

All official events at the Alexandra Race Club

Postby Lyn Wise » Mon 03 Sep 2018 7:50 pm

For those attending the State and National championships in Victoria
Dinners: 6.30pm
VETTING: 7 – 7.30AM

Presentations
Alexandra Race Club, 1 Gordon Street, Alexandra
https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/Al ... 45.7168627

Lunches
Walina Asian Food are catering on site at both the Victorian State Championship and the National. There will be some gluten free and western options available.
Last edited by Lyn Wise on Tue 04 Sep 2018 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Numbers and Training Grounds

Postby Lyn Wise » Mon 03 Sep 2018 7:54 pm

Numbers were drawn last Thursday August 30, One entry has been withdrawn there are 44 dogs
Training ground details are at the bottom of the list of entries
No Dog Surname
1 Emma Johnston
2 Jet Best
3 Kit Tyrie
4 Chilli Marshall
6 Ebony Eaton-Wells
7 Maxine Butterfield
8 Snow Cramond
9 Marley Marshall
10 Carbo Playdon
11 Rocky Eaton-Wells
12 Denz Dawson
13 Sam Cornelius
14 Lexi Stockdale
15 Digger Playdon
16 Shadow Eaton-Wells
17 Finn Bartram
18 Cash Bridges
19 Lilly Stockdale
20 Emmi Tyrie
21 Sedge Stott
22 Rudy Jackson
23 Scoota Wilkinson-Reed
24 Guss Ashenden
25 Chloe Aherne
26 Jet Furnell
27 Arrow Whitechurch
28 Q McCann
29 Chico Thomas
30 Sam Wells
31 Phoenix Ellis
32 Chief Whitechurch
33 Elle Stow
34 Bessy Andrews
35 Ruby Wise
36 Rocky Towning
37 Maggie Whitechurch
38 Georgie Stow
39 Ruby Andrews
40 Fizzy O'Sullivan
41 Chevy Hargreaves
42 Onyx Boodnikoff
43 Butch Sargison
44 Taz Furnell
45 Johnny Christensen

Training grounds are now open with two properties to choose from. There is no need to phone beforehand, the numbers are listed if you need to contact the property owners. Please respect these properties and keep driving to a minimum, leave gates as you find them and remember they are open to all triallers who have vaccinated dogs, so please respect each other and obey any signs.
Willowbank - 310 Whanregarwen Road, Alexandra and the next gateway towards Molesworth accesses another available area. (Bronwyn's place Ph 0408 109 729)
Kuven Lodge - 6719 Maroondah Highway, Yarck 20 acre retangular block with access at the back to Home Creek.(Lyn's place Ph 0419 399 207)
Last edited by Lyn Wise on Sun 09 Sep 2018 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC STATE RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Julie Cramond » Fri 07 Sep 2018 8:05 pm

Please refer to Retrieving Australia facebook page for maps to trial grounds for the Victorian State Retrieving Trial Championship.
Julie Cramond
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Fri 19 Sep 2003 5:02 pm

RESULTS

Postby Lyn Wise » Sun 09 Sep 2018 9:31 pm

Results
1st 302.5 Russell Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT MAGGIE MAY (AI) DM
2nd 287 Kevin Andrews RT CH ADDERSLOT RUBY (AI)
3rd 279 Russell Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT TUSCANYS ARROW (AI)
4th 278.5 Greg Playdon ADDERSLOT DIGGER RRD
5th 275.5 Russell Whitechurch 14, 15, 16 & 17 NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CHIEF CM DM
Congratulations to Russell and Maggie who were also awarded a Diploma of Merit.
The Judges, Bob and Gareth Tawton recognised Maggie's outstanding work top scoring 5 of the 6 runs.
Other Finishers
Mark Stockdale TIRNANOGE LEXI ROONEY
John Stott GR RT CH KADNOOK DREAMS EDGE
Jake Christensen RT CH ADDERSLOT JOHNNY B GOODE (AI) CM
Richard Eaton-Wells RT CH WILLOWYSE SIR PEREGRINE
Malcolm Tyrie RT CH TIRANOGE DARLIN EMMI (IID)
Richard Eaton-Wells GIDGEE GIRL (IMP UK)
Russell Thomas INKALINE THE PATRIOT RRD

Congratulations to Dr A & Mrs J Cramond, not only the breeders of the winning dog, but breeders of all 5 placings
Last edited by Lyn Wise on Tue 11 Sep 2018 9:28 am, edited 3 times in total.
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC STATE RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Sally Haynes » Mon 10 Sep 2018 9:05 am

Thanks for posting, Lyn. Congratulations one and all.

Well done organising committee, judges, stewards, volunteers and sponsors.
Sally Haynes
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon 08 Oct 2012 12:56 pm
Location: Dandenong Ranges, VIC


Return to 2018

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest