The Gundog Club of WA held their final weekend of Retrieving Trials for 2022 on 16 & 17 July; Novice and Restricted stakes on Saturday and the All Age stake on Sunday, with three perpetual trophies to be won.
Our thanks to the property owners for allowing us to use their beautiful properties near Beverley for the trials over the weekend, and to Heather Ellis and Ray Johnson for arranging permission to use the two sites.
Thank you to Colin for Chief Stewarding all weekend and providing the winners’ photographs. Huge thanks to all our stewards who did an outstanding job and to Kirsty for feeding them and stepping in when needed. We would also like to mention the competitors who fetched and carried, exercised stewards dogs etc when needed to keep things running smoothly, it is greatly appreciated.
The Brinn Memorial Novice Stake
Judge: Mrs Margaret Hankinson
Chief Steward: Mr Colin Hankinson
Stewards: Dennis, Trisha, Kirsty
8 dogs Started, 5 Finished
1st: Mhadaidh Son Of The West (AI) - GRD – Mark Sewell – 187 points - this win qualifies Trigg for his Novice Retrieving Dog title
2nd: Sunhunny Karri’s Evening Star – GRB - Alison Jennings – 171 points
3rd: Boomermagic Odinson – LRD - Alan Edmund – 168 points
Run 1: Single mark uphill in paddock with light cover
Run 2: Single mark angled across winding creek (non-swimming) with moderate cover
Run 3: Single mark across deep flowing water landing in green grass
Mhadaidh Son Of The West (AI) top scored all three runs (63, 62, 62)
The Frances McKenna Restricted Stake
Judge: Mrs Margaret Hankinson
Chief Steward: Mr Colin Hankinson
Stewards: Dennis, Mark, Ann & Anne
11 dogs Started, 8 Finished
1st: Brigodee Roll The Dice RRD – LRD - Kerry Webster – 163 points
2nd: Sunhunny Karri’s Evening Star – GRB - Alison Jennings – 155 points
3rd: Kuven Lincolns Lady of Success NRD – LRB - Lyn Wise – 154 points
Run 1: Long double rise in moderate cover with added steadiness exercise in the control area
Run 2: Double mark across swimming water with longer mark picked up first
Run 3: Walk up mark into flowing water with blind. Blind fired at while dog in the field
Top Scores:
Run 1: Brigodee Roll The Dice RRD & Sunhunny Karri’s Evening Star both with 55 points
Run 2: Ellishea Rips Stormgirl (AI) with 52 points
Run 3: Kuven Lincolns Lady of Success NRD with 57 points
Stern-Glory All Age Stake
After a very pleasant day on Saturday, the weather changed and brought persistent rain for most of the day for Sunday’s All Age.
Judge: Mrs Margaret Hankinson
Chief Steward: Mr Colin Hankinson
Stewards: Dennis, Katie, Anne, Belinda, Mike, Steve
11 dogs Started, 2 Finished
1st – RT CH Ellishea Wyatt’s Flash (AI) CM – GRB – Heather Ellis – 150 points
2nd – Ellishea Wyatt’s Le Roux (AI) CDX RRD - GRD – Alexandra Deasy – 136 points
NFF
Run 1: Mark & Double Fall – with long marks in a paddock with light cover
Run 2: Blind & Double Rise – across winding creek (non-swimming)
Run 3: Triple Mark with relocation - set around river channels with an unsighted second water crossing for one mark
Top Scores:
Run 1: RT CH Ellishea Wyatt’s Flash (AI) CM & Ellishea Wyatt’s Le Roux (AI) CDX RRD both with 58 points
Run 2: Ellishea Wyatt’s Le Roux (AI) CDX RRD both with 53 points
Run 3: RT CH Ellishea Wyatt’s Flash (AI) CM with 49 points
Thank you Maggie Hankinson for the report.