VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Moderator: Peter Butterfield

VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Peter Butterfield » Mon 03 Sep 2018 7:12 pm

Calling all VIC NATIONAL Championship observers…
This thread is open for anyone willing and able to make progress reports from the (14-16 Sep) Championship Trial. Alternatively, well wishes and progress reports can be left on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/retrieving.australia.

VIC2018-NAT300.jpg
VIC2018-NAT300.jpg (28.75 KiB) Viewed 815 times

All the best to the organisers and to everyone entered in the trial from Retrieving Australia.
User avatar
Peter Butterfield
Board Admin
 
Posts: 341
Joined: Tue 26 Mar 2013 11:56 am
Location: NSW

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Tue 11 Sep 2018 12:00 pm

National is almost here......
Catering arrangements are:
Dinner 6.30pm Wednesday September 12 at the Alexandra Race Club. The wonderful ladies from the Alexandra Football Netball Club are catering with the following menu
Soup – Vegetable or Pumpkin Soup (gluten free) with Dinner rolls
Main – Roast Beef or Roast Pork served with Roast Potatoes / Carrots / Beans / Corn and Gravy (gluten free)
Dessert – Smorgasbord of assorted desserts, self service (some gluten free options)

Friday,Saturday and Sunday
Alexandra Race Club will be offering breakfast at vetting
Walina Asian Food will be offering lunches on site

Presentations at the Alexandra Race Club on Sunday
Catered by the Alexandra Redgate CWA
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Thu 13 Sep 2018 10:20 am

National draw held at the dinner last night.
The groups are split into low 1-26 and high 27-51 numbers. Low numbers will go to run 1, High numbers will go to run 2.
Kate is Judging runs 1, 3, 5 and Noel is Judging Runs 2, 4, 6. Runs 7 and 8 will be co-judged.
1 Kit - Malcolm Tyrie
2 Lexi - Mark Stockdale
3 Jet - Russell Best
4 Finn - Allan Bartram
5 Sam - Josh Wells
6 Stan - Bob Tawton
7 Lilly - Mark Stockdale
8 Emma - Rick Johnston
9 Rudy - Ron Jackson
10 Guss - Ray Ashenden
11 Arrow - Russell Whitechurch
12 Milly - John Hodson
13 Banjo - Joe Vella
14 Hallie - Gareth Tawton
15 Cash - Garrick Bridges
16 Maggie - Russell Whitechurch
17 Tango - John Cauchi
18 Onyx - Bob Boodnikoff
19 Butch - Mark Sargison
20 Chilli - Dale Marshall
21 Q - Di McCann
22 Emmi - Malcolm Tyrie
23 Fizzy - Leanne O'Sullivan
24 Chief - Russell Whitechurch
25 Marley - Dale Marshall
26 Ben - John Lawton
27 Jet - Rocky Furnell
28 Betty - Brad Leggett
29 Shadow - Richard Eaton-Wells
30 Scoota - Kel Wilkinson-Reed
31 Rocky - Paul Towning
32 Maxine - Peter Butterfield
33 Phoenix - Heather Ellis
34 Rocky - Richard Eaton-Wells
35 Taz - Dean Furnell
36 Johnny - Jake Christensen
37 Sam - Helena Cornelius
38 Elle - Trevor Stow
39 Ebony - Richard Eaton-Wells
40 Chloe - John Aherne
41 Chevy - Jim Hargreaves
42 Ruby - Kevin Andrews
43 Georgie - Trevor Stow
44 Denz - Geoff Dawson
45 Digger - Greg Playdon
46 Chico - Russell Thomas
47 Bessy - Kevin Andrews
48 Ruby - Lyn Wise
49 Sedge - John Stott
50 Carbo - Greg Playdon
51 Snow - Julie Cramond
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Fri 14 Sep 2018 10:23 pm

49 dogs started the 49th National.
There were two scratchings, No 48 and 51.
Day 2 will commence with 33 competitors.
A starting number for each the 4 runs on Saturday was drawn after the toast to the National on day 1.
16 dogs to Kate (run 3 - low numbers) starting dog 14
17 dogs to Noel (run 4 - high numbers) starting dog 33
Last edited by Lyn Wise on Sat 15 Sep 2018 12:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Sat 15 Sep 2018 9:05 am

Results of Day 1
91.5 1 Kit RT CH TIRANOGE KNIGHT RIDER
90.5 2 Lexi TIRNANOGE LEXI ROONEY
77.5 7 Lilly LOWTHER SWIFT
73 8 Emma RT CH INKALINE PHOEBE
78 10 Guss NATIVERUN ANGUS
103 11 Arrow RT CH ADDERSLOT TUSCANYS ARROW (AI)
77 14 Hallie RT CH TIRNANOGE HALLIES RUN
84.5 15 Cash TIRNANOGE SHOW ME THE MONEY (IID USA)
93.5 16 Maggie RT CH ADDERSLOT MAGGIE MAY (AI) DM
98.5 18 Onyx RT CH ADDERSLOT YANKS BLACK ONYX (AI)
83.5 21 Q TOPNOTCH QUEELA RRD
88 22 Emmi RT CH TIRANOGE DARLIN EMMI (IID)
63.5 23 Fizzy ELLOESSE BOLD AS BRASS AARD
94 24 Chief 14, 15, 16 & 17 NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CHIEF CM DM
72 25 Marley KENTREDECIM MISS BUTTERCUP RRD (IMP UK)
91 26 Ben GR RT CH KADNOOK SPORTING SPIRIT
88.5 27 Jet ADDERSLOT YANKS WINK (AI) RRD
85 29 Shadow RT CH GIDGEE GIRL (IMP UK)
60 30 Scoota RT CH WENTLOOGE REBEL YELL
71.5 31 Rocky RT CH WINTERSET MOONRAKER
71.5 33 Phoenix RT CH ELLISHEA JUST CUSSY
79.5 34 Rocky RT CH WILLOWYSE SIR PEREGRINE
69.5 35 Taz HUNTOGUN TAZZIE DEVIL (AI) RN NRA
77 37 Sam RT CH ADDERSLOT MAXIMUS SAM (AI) RRD
75 39 Ebony RT CH GIDGEE DOWN UNDER DEL (IMP UK)
82 41 Chevy ELLISHEA RIPS CHEVROLET (AI)
81.5 42 Ruby RT CH ADDERSLOT RUBY (AI)
75.5 43 Georgie RT CH ADDERSLOT GEORGIE ANNA (AI)
75 45 Digger ADDERSLOT DIGGER RRD
73 46 Chico INKALINE THE PATRIOT RRD
87 47 Bessy ADDERSLOT YANKS BESSY (AI) RRD
95.5 49 Sedge GR RT CH KADNOOK DREAMS EDGE
78 50 Carbo NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CARBO
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Sat 15 Sep 2018 12:42 pm

Day 2 Run 3 and 4 are now complete with 20 dogs to compete in Runs 5 and 6
A starting number for each the 4 runs on Saturday was drawn after the toast to the National on day 1.
10 dogs to Kate (run 5 - low numbers) starting dog 21 (the next dog still competing as dogs 18,19 and 20 have gone out)
10 dogs to Noel (run 6 - high numbers) starting dog 41(the next dog still competing as dog 40 has gone out)
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Sat 15 Sep 2018 3:22 pm

On changeover 5 dogs to go to run 6 (Noel's run) dogs 7, 11, 14, 16 & 24
8 dogs to go to Run 5 (Kate's run) dogs 29, 34, 35, 39, 41, 42, 49 & 50
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Sun 16 Sep 2018 8:43 am

Day 3 11 dogs commencing Run 7, there running order has been drawn
Run 7 No Handler Dog’s name
1 24 R Whitechurch 14, 15, 16 & 17 NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CHIEF CM DM
2 34 R Eaton-Wells RT CH WILLOWYSE SIR PEREGRINE
3 11 R Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT TUSCANYS ARROW (AI)
4 7 M Stockdale LOWTHER SWIFT
5 14 G Tawton RT CH TIRNANOGE HALLIES RUN
6 41 J Hargreaves ELLISHEA RIPS CHEVROLET (AI)
7 35 D Furnell HUNTOGUN TAZZIE DEVIL (AI) RN NRA
8 29 R Eaton-Wells RT CH GIDGEE GIRL (IMP UK)
9 16 R Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT MAGGIE MAY (AI) DM
10 42 K Andrews RT CH ADDERSLOT RUBY (AI)
11 50 G Playdon NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CARBO
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria

Re: VIC NATIONAL RT CHAMPIONSHIP - OPEN THREAD - 2018

Postby Lyn Wise » Sun 16 Sep 2018 6:31 pm

RESULTS of the 49th Natiional
Award Points Handler Competitor
1st. Place 382 16 R Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT MAGGIE MAY (AI) DM
2nd. Place 364 11 R Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT TUSCANYS ARROW (AI)
3rd. Place 353 41 J Hargreaves ELLISHEA RIPS CHEVROLET (AI)
4th. Place 335 34 R Eaton-Wells RT CH WILLOWYSE SIR PEREGRINE
5th. Place 334 42 K Andrews RT CH ADDERSLOT RUBY (AI)

Highest Scoring Non Champion 41 J Hargreaves ELLISHEA RIPS CHEVROLET (AI)
Highest Scoring Veteran 24 R Whitechurch 14, 15, 16 & 17 NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CHIEF CM DM
Youngest dog to complete 16 R Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT MAGGIE MAY (AI) DM
Breeder of Winning Dog: Dr A & Mrs J Cramond
Highest Scoring Interstate Dog 34 R Eaton-Wells RT CH WILLOWYSE SIR
Highest Scoring German Shorthaired Pointer 21 D McCann TOPNOTCH QUEELA RRD
Highest Scoring Golden Retriever 41 J Hargreaves ELLISHEA RIPS CHEVROLET (AI)
Highest Scoring Labrador Retriever 16 R Whitechurch RT CH ADDERSLOT MAGGIE MAY (AI) DM
Winning Team: 10 20 0.0 24 329.5 16 382.0 711.5
Judges Award: Dog No 41 for Run 5 scoring 58 on the triple mark J Hargreaves ELLISHEA RIPS CHEVROLET (AI)
Finishers of the 49th National RT Championship
24 R Whitechurch 14, 15, 16 & 17 NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CHIEF CM DM
29 R Eaton-Wells RT CH GIDGEE GIRL (IMP UK)
35 D Furnell HUNTOGUN TAZZIE DEVIL (AI) RN NRA
7 M Stockdale LOWTHER SWIFT
50 G Playdon NTL RT CH GR RT CH ADDERSLOT CARBO
Lyn Wise
Lyn Wise
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri 12 Mar 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Victoria


Return to 2018

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests