The 37th National Retrieving
Trial Championship
Held at Goomalling, Western
Australia
22,
23 and 24 September 2006
Judges: Mr Mike McClure (WA) and Mr Ray Johnson (WA)
2006
Russell Kennon with 'Kita'
2006
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
1ST RT CH BEEREEGAN GUNBOWER ‘KITA’ (LAB.B) RUSSELL AND MICHELLE KENNON (VIC) 378 PTS
2ND NAT RT CH BEEREEGAN ONE TREE ‘SWAMPY’ (LAB.D) MARK AND WENDY DAVIS (VIC) 320 PTS
3RD GR RT CH REVEIRTER JET KITE ‘TIKE’ (LAB.D) KATE AND NOEL ELTRINGHAM (VIC) 319 PTS
4TH GR RT CH KADNOOK PRIDE OV CORK ‘MONTY’ (LAB.D) GARETH TAWTON 315 PTS
5TH NAT RT CH ADDERSLOT CRACKERS TRIGA ‘KELLIE
AKA THE SHEEP’ (LAB.B) RUSSELL WHITECHURCH (VIC) 309 PTS
6TH GR RT CH KAEMAJAE ALL BLACK ‘BLACKIE’ (LAB.D) JOE VELLA (NSW) 299
PTS
7TH TOCKATUNGA SLICK WILLIE ‘SYDNEY OR SYD’ (LAB.D) RUSSELL WHITECHURCH (VIC) 294 PTS
8TH RT CH HORRISSAPIT SURPRISE ‘PRIZE’ (LAB.B) RAY ASHENDEN (SA) 293
PTS
9TH RT CH WRANGHAM BUZZ AROUND ‘BUZZ’ (ESS.D) GEORGINA GOLLE (QLD) 289 PTS
10TH TOCKATUNGA LITTLE RASCAL ‘ROCKET’ (LAB.B) RUSSELL WHITECHURCH (VIC) 242 PTS
Special Trophies:
- Best Veteran: Kate and Noel Eltringham's Gr RT Ch REVEIRTER JET KITE ‘Tike’ (Lab D)
- Best Non Retrieving Champion: Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA LITTLE RASCAL ‘Rocket’ (Lab B) with 242 points
- Teams
Trophy: Russell and Michelle Kennon's RT Ch BEEREEGAN GUNBOWER ‘Kita’
(Lab B), Mark and Wendy Davis' Nat RT Ch BEEREEGAN ONE TREE ‘Swampy’
(Lab D) and Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA LITTLE RASCAL ‘Rocket’
(Lab B)
- Highest Placed Golden Retriever: Kerry Webster's RT Ch MHADAIDH HOT CINNAMON CDX ‘Tosca’ (GR B)
- Highest Placed Labrador Retriever: Russell and Michelle Kennon's RT Ch BEEREEGAN GUNBOWER ‘Kita’ (Lab B)
- Youngest Dog to Complete the Trial: Russell Whitechurch's TOCKATUNGA SLICK WILLIE ‘Sydney or Syd’ (Lab D)
- Youngest Dog to Complete First Day: Kate and Noel Eltringham's REVEIRTER SNOW STORM ‘Tug’ (Lab D)
- Best Run Award - Ray Johnson: Robert and Pam Tawton's RT Ch KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP ‘Tank’ (Lab D) (Run 3)
- Best Run Award - Mike McClure: Mark and Wendy Davis' Nat RT Ch BEEREEGAN ONE TREE ‘Swampy’ (Lab D) (Run 8).
2006
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
NSW RT CH KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP C.M Mr R.TAWTON (ACT) LAB.D
ACT RT CH KADNOOK TANKS AHEAP C.M Mr R.TAWTON (ACT) LAB.D
QLD RT CH TENDARA DOUBLE EDGE Mr T.LODDER (QLD) QSP.D
SA NAT RT CH BEEREEGAN ONE TREE Mr M.DAVIS (VIC) LAB.D
TAS RT CH KAEMAJAE ALL BLACK Mr J.VELLA (NSW) LAB.D
VIC RT CH KADNOOK KING OF KANBERA C.M Mr R TAWTON (ACT) LAB.D
WA RT CH KAEMAJAE ALL BLACK Mr J.VELLA (NSW) LAB.D
State Retrieving Trial Championship Records
2006 Australian Capital Territory
Held: 7-8/10/2006 at “Orana Moon” Hoskinstown New South Wales
Judge/s: Mr Jeff Patrick (SA)
1st RT Ch Kadnook Tanks Aheap, Lab.D, R Tawton ACT, ? pts
2nd Gr RT Ch Kadnook King of Kanbera, Lab.D, R Tawton ACT, ? pts
3rd RT Ch Coalsgarth Tassie Fern, Lab.B, J Lynch NSW, ? pts
4th Gr RT Ch Kaemajae All Black, Lab.D, J Vella NSW, ? pts
5th Nat RT Ch Terraway Sargent Major, Lab.D, G Parkinson ACT, ? pts
2006 New South Wales
Held: 14-15/10/2006 at Marulan New South Wales
Judge/s: Mr Jack Lynch (NSW)
3 Finished
1st RT Ch Kadnook Tanks Aheap, Lab.D, R & P Tawton Vic, 258 pts
2nd Gr RT Ch Kaemajae All Black, Lab.D, Joe Vella NSW, 248 pts
3rd Gr RT Ch Reveirter Jet Kite, Lab.D, K & N Eltringham Vic, 230 pts
2006 Queensland
Held: 29-30/07/2006 at ? Queensland
Judge/s: Mr Joe Law (NSW)
10 Finished
1st RT Ch Tenarda Double Edge, Lab, T. Lodder Qld, 298 pts
2nd Ft Ch & RT Ch Applecreek Breakn Hearts, GSP, M. Fulton Qld, 281 pts
3rd RT Ch Macropus Monty Cd, GSP.D, D. Colasimone Qld, 274 pts
4th RT Ch Kadnook Tanks Aheap, Lab.D, R & P. Tawton ACT, 273 pts
5th Gr RT Ch Kaemajae All Black, Lab.D, J. Vella NSW, 271 pts
2006 South Australia
Held: 26-27/08/2006 at Morgan South Australia
Judge/s: Mr Noel Eltringham (Vic)
13 Starters - 5 Runs - 5 Finished
1st Ntl RT Ch Beereegan One Tree. Lab.D, Mark Davis Vic, 263 pts
2nd Gr RT Ch Kaemajae All Black, Lab.D, Joe Vella NSW, 254 pts
3rd RT Ch Kadnook Tanks Aheap, Lab.D, Bob Tawton ACT, 221 pts
4th RT Ch Horrissapit Surprize, Lab.B, Ray Ashenden Sa, 212 pts
5th Gr RT Ch Kadnook King of Kanbera Dm, Lab.D, Bob Tawton ACT, 207 pts
2006 Tasmania
Held: 5-6/11/2006 Ross Tasmania
Judge/s: Mr Robert Tawton (ACT)
14 Starters - ? Runs - 3 Finished
1st Grd RT Ch Kaemajae All Black, Lab.D, Joe Vella NSW, 248pts
2nd Nat RT Ch Beereegan One Tree, Lab.D, M & W Davis Vic, 240pts
3rd Grd RT Ch Reveirter Jet Kite (A), Lab.D, K & N Eltringham, 214pts
2006 Victoria
Held: 28-29/10/2006 at The Switzerland Property, Yea, Victoria
Judge/s: Mr Roy Davies (Vic)
8 Finished
1st Gr RT Ch. Kadnook King of Kanbera Dm, Lab.D, Bob Tawton ACT, 247 pts
2nd Gr RT Ch. Kadnook Pride Ov Cork, Lab.D, Gareth Tawton Vic, 242 pts
3rd Gr RT Ch. Kaemajae All Black, Lab.D, Joe Vella NSW, 241 pts
4th Gr RT Ch. Reveirter Jet Kite (A), Lab.D, Noel Eltringham Vic, 238 pts
5th Ntl RT Ch. Beereegan One Tree, Lab.D, Mark Davis Vic, 232 pts
2006 Western Australia
Held: 16-17/09/2006 at ? Western Australia
Judge/s: Mr Allan Bartram (WA) and Ms Lynne Strang (WA)
34 Starters - 6 Runs - 8 Finished
1st Gr RT Ch Kaemajae All Black ‘Blackie’, Lab.D, Joe Vella NSW, 275 pts
2nd Nat RT Ch Adderslot Crackers Triga ‘Kellie’ Russell Whitechurch Vic, Lab.B, 265 pts
3rd RT Ch Kadnook Tanks Aheap ‘Tank’, Lab.D, Bob Tawton Vic, 264 pts
4th Tockatunga Slick Willie ‘Sydney’, Lab.D, Russell Whitechurch, 263 pts
5th Tockatunga Little Rascal ‘Rocket’, Lab.B, Russell Whitechurch, 259 pts
©
This
page is provided by Working Gundog Club Inc.
(Affiliated with Dogs NSW)